You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to issues@commons.apache.org by "Emmanuel Bourg (Updated) (JIRA)" <ji...@apache.org> on 2011/12/20 11:45:31 UTC
[jira] [Updated] (SANSELAN-2) incorrect calculation of decimal
representation of GPS coordiante in TiffImageMetaData.GPSInfo
[ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SANSELAN-2?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel ]
Emmanuel Bourg updated SANSELAN-2:
----------------------------------
Fix Version/s: 0.97
> incorrect calculation of decimal representation of GPS coordiante in TiffImageMetaData.GPSInfo
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Key: SANSELAN-2
> URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SANSELAN-2
> Project: Commons Sanselan
> Issue Type: Bug
> Environment: any
> Reporter: john schneider
> Assignee: Charles Matthew Chen
> Fix For: 0.97
>
>
> incorrect calculation of decimal representation of GPS coordiante in TiffImageMetaData.GPSInfo
> in public double getLongitudeAsDegreesEast() and public double getLatitudeAsDegreesNorth()
> example from getLongitudeAsDegreesEast()
> double result = longitudeDegrees.doubleValue()
> + (longitudeMinutes.doubleValue() / 60.0)
> + (longitudeSeconds.doubleValue() / 360.0);
> last part is incorrect
> + (longitudeSeconds.doubleValue() / 360.0);
> should be
> + (longitudeSeconds.doubleValue() / 3600.0);
> this is wrong in both methods
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators: https://issues.apache.org/jira/secure/ContactAdministrators!default.jspa
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira