You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
[…] I'm
>> not sure what that has to do with our conversation, though.
>>
>>
>> >
>> > > There is no general copyright principle that says that a licensee has
>> > > to pass on all rights that it received from its licensor.  If you
>> > can provide
>> > > a cite to one, please do.
>> >
>> > How does IBM avoid passing on those rights?
>>
>> I didn't say that one could distribute the code without passing on ANY
>> rights.  I said one is allowed to distribute the code without passing on
>> ALL OF the rights.
>>
>>
>> >  The second sentence of
>> > 17 USC 103(b) says: "The copyright in [compilations and derivative
>> > works] is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope,
>> > duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in
>> > the preexisting material [e.g., contributions]."
>>
>> I'm saying that, broadly speaking, there are 2 types of OSS licenses --
>> ones which don't necessarily require you to change your pre-existing
>> licenses and ones that do.  Apache, MIT, BSD, EPL (for executables, not
>> source), etc. are in the former camp.