You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
[…] >  design.



Which design are you referring to? I'm reading the OSD....

 

The Apache License applies to all works distributed by ASF. A contributor's
license applies to her contributions included in that Apache work. There is
nothing that a downstream licensor can do to change that short of requesting
new licenses from the licensors.

 

> There is no general copyright principle that says that a licensee has 

> to pass on all rights that it received from its licensor.  If you can
provide

> a cite to one, please do.

 

How does IBM avoid passing on those rights? The second sentence of 17 USC
103(b) says: "The copyright in [compilations and derivative works] is
independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration,
ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting
material [e.g., contributions]."

 

There is also an Apache License provision that says almost the same thing.
Richard Fontana quoted section 4d:

 

You ... may provide additional or different license terms and  conditions
for use, reproduction, or distribution of Your  modifications, or for any