You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to issues@commons.apache.org by "Mark Thomas (JIRA)" <ji...@apache.org> on 2016/11/28 21:26:59 UTC
[jira] [Resolved] (DAEMON-298) Windows service fails to stop with
error code 1053 (using Windows 7 service manager)
[ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DAEMON-298?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel ]
Mark Thomas resolved DAEMON-298.
--------------------------------
Resolution: Cannot Reproduce
I've tried various ways to trigger this error or something that looks like it and I haven't been able to do so.
If you can recreate this error with either 1.0.15 or procrun built from trunk, please re-open this issue and provide the steps required to so do.
> Windows service fails to stop with error code 1053 (using Windows 7 service manager)
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Key: DAEMON-298
> URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DAEMON-298
> Project: Commons Daemon
> Issue Type: Bug
> Components: Procrun
> Affects Versions: 1.0.15
> Environment: Windows 7 64bit - using 32-bit prunsrv.exe in jvm mode
> Using 32-bit Java JRE 1.7.0_17
> Reporter: Andrew May
> Assignee: Guillaume Chauvet
> Labels: prunsrv, stop, windows
>
> Using Windows services manager (services.msc) to start/stop service.
> Service installed with the following start/stop settings.
> --StartMode=jvm --StartClass=com.myorg.MyClass --StartMethod=start
> --StopMode=jvm --StopClass=com.myorg.MyClass --StopMethod=stop
> Service starts OK.
> When I use services manager to stop the service, the application stops running but the prunsrv.exe process does not terminate.
> Eventually the services manager reports that:
> "Windows could not stop the <MyServiceName> service on Local Computer. Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion."
> The service then stays at status "stopping" & cannot be restarted without first killing the prunsrv.exe process.
> Looking at the application logs I can see that the application's stop() method gets called - the final line in this method is a logging call which is executing OK.
> The commons-daemon-<date>.log file has the following entries:
> [2013-05-09 17:18:02] [info] [10944] Commons Daemon procrun (1.0.15.0 32-bit) started
> [2013-05-09 17:18:02] [info] [10944] Running '<MyServiceName>' Service...
> [2013-05-09 17:18:02] [info] [ 9224] Starting service...
> [2013-05-09 17:18:11] [info] [ 9224] Service started in 9202 ms.
> [2013-05-09 17:18:23] [info] [10780] Stopping service...
> [2013-05-09 17:18:24] [info] [10780] Service stop thread completed.
> This problem does not occur in daemon versions 11->14.
> I have only seen it in daemon-1.0.15
--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.4#6332)