You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to dev@lucene.apache.org by "David Smiley (JIRA)" <ji...@apache.org> on 2013/06/22 16:05:20 UTC
[jira] [Closed] (SOLR-4947) geofilt gives wrong results (indexed
polygons)
[ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SOLR-4947?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel ]
David Smiley closed SOLR-4947.
------------------------------
Resolution: Not A Problem
> geofilt gives wrong results (indexed polygons)
> ----------------------------------------------
>
> Key: SOLR-4947
> URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SOLR-4947
> Project: Solr
> Issue Type: Bug
> Components: spatial
> Affects Versions: 4.3
> Environment: java version "1.7.0_15"
> OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea7 2.3.7) (7u15-2.3.7-0ubuntu1~12.04.1)
> OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 23.7-b01, mixed mode)
> Reporter: Christian Winkler
> Assignee: David Smiley
> Priority: Critical
>
> I have indexed (filtered) OpenStreetMap data for Germany including ways, total 3,855,159 documents, core is optimized.
> Queries contain some correct results but also (seemingly) arbitrary others:
> {noformat}
> <lst name="responseHeader">
> <int name="status">0</int>
> <int name="QTime">335</int>
> <lst name="params">
> <str name="indent">true</str>
> <str name="q">{!geofilt sfield=geo pt=49.434825,11.079835 d=1} </str>
> <str name="_">1371806261508</str>
> <str name="wt">xml</str>
> </lst>
> </lst>
> <result name="response" numFound="823" start="0">
> <doc>
> <str name="id">w55380630</str>
> <str name="geo">POLYGON((7.342515 49.3058912, 7.3428923 49.3058912, 7.3428923 49.3057308, 7.342515 49.3057308, 7.342515 49.3058912)
> )</str>
> <str name="amenity">place_of_worship</str>
> <str name="name">Klinikkirche</str>
> <long name="_version_">1438312839527792640</long></doc>
> <doc>
> <str name="id">w77731561</str>
> <str name="geo">POLYGON((7.7563699 50.4972286, 7.7563699 50.4972296, 7.7563713 50.4972296, 7.7563713 50.4972286, 7.7563699 50.4972286)
> )</str>
> [...]
> {noformat}
> 7.7° is not within 1km of 11.1°. It only happens with shapes.
> Indexing only a part of Germany the query works fine and produces the correct results.
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@lucene.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@lucene.apache.org