You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to issues@lucene.apache.org by "Famas (Jira)" <ji...@apache.org> on 2021/01/20 11:23:00 UTC
[jira] [Commented] (SOLR-8636) Incorrect distance returned for
indexed polygon shapes
[ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SOLR-8636?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=17268527#comment-17268527 ]
Famas commented on SOLR-8636:
-----------------------------
[~dsmiley] hey I'm facing the same issue using solr 6.6, could tell me if is it possible to solve the problem just by enabling Geo3D ?
In the documentation it's mentioned that "Geo3D is named as-such due to its internal implementation that uses geocentric coordinates (X,Y,Z), *not* for 3-dimensional geometry," so for geo polygon dimensional geometry the distance still does not work ?
> Incorrect distance returned for indexed polygon shapes
> ------------------------------------------------------
>
> Key: SOLR-8636
> URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SOLR-8636
> Project: Solr
> Issue Type: Bug
> Components: spatial
> Affects Versions: 5.2.1
> Reporter: Rahul Jain
> Assignee: David Smiley
> Priority: Major
>
> We have a location_rpt field with multivalued=true and we are indexing multiple shapes of type LINESTRING() in a single spatial field per document. We are using JTS for spatial and polygon indexing and filtering.
> Solr query:
> q={!geofilt sfield=geo pt=-27,153 score=distance d=50}&fl=*,score
> For above query, we get the results perfectly fine (i.e. documents with at least one intersecting shape is returned) but the returned distance has following behavior:
> 1. When only shapes (LINESTRING(), LINESTRING()) are indexed then the distance returned is 180 degrees or 20015.115 kms.
> 2. When only points are indexed then the distance to nearest point is returned.
> 3. When both points and shapes are indexed, distance to nearest point is returned.
> Using above distance in sorting causes sorting to go haywire.
> Does Solr not return the distance it used during document filtering? Is there a workaround or am I doing something wrong?
--
This message was sent by Atlassian Jira
(v8.3.4#803005)
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: issues-unsubscribe@lucene.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: issues-help@lucene.apache.org