You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to users@activemq.apache.org by krishnadas <kr...@geojit.com> on 2007/01/22 16:16:31 UTC
Data conversion problem
Hi fellow members,
I am using Activemq for communication between my EJB layer and C#
cliend.When i receive a doublemessage in java from Mapmessage sent by C#
client it is not in right format.
example
i sent 12.51 as double from c# client
when i retrieved it from mapmessage by using message.getDouble() i got the
value like -1.4982749079241754E261
how can i sent double data correctly.
please help me
waiting for reply
thanks
krishnadas
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Data-conversion-problem-tf3058249.html#a8503149
Sent from the ActiveMQ - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
Re: Data conversion problem
Posted by James Strachan <ja...@gmail.com>.
Could you try running the NUnit test cases on your platform to see if
they work? Also what versions of things are you using (.net,
ActiveMQ, OS etc)
On 1/22/07, krishnadas <kr...@geojit.com> wrote:
>
> Hi fellow members,
>
> I am using Activemq for communication between my EJB layer and C#
> cliend.When i receive a doublemessage in java from Mapmessage sent by C#
> client it is not in right format.
>
> example
>
> i sent 12.51 as double from c# client
> when i retrieved it from mapmessage by using message.getDouble() i got the
> value like -1.4982749079241754E261
>
> how can i sent double data correctly.
>
> please help me
>
> waiting for reply
>
> thanks
> krishnadas
> --
> View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Data-conversion-problem-tf3058249.html#a8503149
> Sent from the ActiveMQ - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>
>
--
James
-------
http://radio.weblogs.com/0112098/