You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to sanselan-dev@incubator.apache.org by "Charles Matthew Chen (JIRA)" <ji...@apache.org> on 2008/07/16 08:31:32 UTC
[jira] Resolved: (SANSELAN-2) incorrect calculation of decimal
representation of GPS coordiante in TiffImageMetaData.GPSInfo
[ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SANSELAN-2?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel ]
Charles Matthew Chen resolved SANSELAN-2.
-----------------------------------------
Resolution: Fixed
Assignee: Charles Matthew Chen (was: Carsten Ziegeler)
We've applied John Schneider's correction.
> incorrect calculation of decimal representation of GPS coordiante in TiffImageMetaData.GPSInfo
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Key: SANSELAN-2
> URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SANSELAN-2
> Project: Sanselan
> Issue Type: Bug
> Environment: any
> Reporter: john schneider
> Assignee: Charles Matthew Chen
>
> incorrect calculation of decimal representation of GPS coordiante in TiffImageMetaData.GPSInfo
> in public double getLongitudeAsDegreesEast() and public double getLatitudeAsDegreesNorth()
> example from getLongitudeAsDegreesEast()
> double result = longitudeDegrees.doubleValue()
> + (longitudeMinutes.doubleValue() / 60.0)
> + (longitudeSeconds.doubleValue() / 360.0);
> last part is incorrect
> + (longitudeSeconds.doubleValue() / 360.0);
> should be
> + (longitudeSeconds.doubleValue() / 3600.0);
> this is wrong in both methods
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.