You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to dev@tika.apache.org by "Nick Burch (JIRA)" <ji...@apache.org> on 2012/05/09 16:25:49 UTC
[jira] [Issue Comment Edited] (TIKA-915) Image geodata being
rounded to integers
[ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/TIKA-915?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13271443#comment-13271443 ]
Nick Burch edited comment on TIKA-915 at 5/9/12 2:24 PM:
---------------------------------------------------------
While I can see some users wanting to call out to exiftool to do the metadata parsing, many will want a pure Java solution. I believe the Drew Noakes library is the best pure Java one available under a suitable license, and so we'll need to stick with it.
If you have some time, would you be able to look into doing a bug report to Drew Noakes (ideally with a unit test, and maybe even a patch!)
was (Author: gagravarr):
While I can see some users wanting to call out to exiftool to do the metadata parsing, many will want a pure Java solution. I believe the Drew Noakes library is the best pure Java one available under a suitable license, and so we'll need to stick with it.
If you have some time, would you be able to look into doing a bug report to Drew Noakes (ideally with a unit test, and maybe even a patch!)
Also, the small image didn't come through in your patch (binary files normally won't), any chance you could attach it to the issue?
> Image geodata being rounded to integers
> ---------------------------------------
>
> Key: TIKA-915
> URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/TIKA-915
> Project: Tika
> Issue Type: Bug
> Components: parser
> Affects Versions: 1.2
> Reporter: Nick Burch
> Attachments: problem_jpeg_geo_test.diff, testJPEG_GEO_2.jpg
>
>
> This was initially reported as an Alfresco issue, https://issues.alfresco.com/jira/browse/ALF-13004, but is actually a Tika problem. It seems that for some images, the geo metadata is being incorrectly rounded to an integer:
> $ tika --metadata 2012-02-19\ 16.43.29.jpg | grep --text geo
> geo:lat: 51.0
> geo:long: -1.0
> The image was actually taken at (as extracted by exiftool)
> $ exiftool 2012-02-19\ 16.43.29.jpg | grep GPS
> ....
> GPS Altitude : 295 m Above Sea Level
> GPS Date/Time : 2012:02:20 16:44:22Z
> GPS Latitude : 51 deg 34' 32.74" N
> GPS Longitude : 1 deg 34' 4.39" W
> GPS Position : 51 deg 34' 32.74" N, 1 deg 34' 4.39" W
> The sample file for this example is available at <https://issues.alfresco.com/jira/secure/attachment/29236/2012-02-19+16.43.29.jpg>. We do have the OK to use the photo in a test suite, but it's possibly a bit big as-is so we may need to resize it whilst preserving the exif data for a unit test.
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators: https://issues.apache.org/jira/secure/ContactAdministrators!default.jspa
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira