You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to dev@lucene.apache.org by "David Smiley (JIRA)" <ji...@apache.org> on 2013/06/22 06:07:21 UTC
[jira] [Closed] (SOLR-4767) Geofilt is not accurate
[ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SOLR-4767?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel ]
David Smiley closed SOLR-4767.
------------------------------
Resolution: Invalid
My my calculus, those points are ~90 kilometers apart, outside the query radius of 80. For simple distance calculations try entering in the pair of points here: http://www.movable-type.co.uk/scripts/latlong.html (you can enter them in decimal degrees).
> Geofilt is not accurate
> -----------------------
>
> Key: SOLR-4767
> URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SOLR-4767
> Project: Solr
> Issue Type: Bug
> Components: spatial
> Affects Versions: 4.1
> Environment: Amazon EC2 Debian, Bitnami Solr
> Reporter: Thomas Romera
> Assignee: David Smiley
> Labels: geodata,, geodist, geofilt, radius
> Original Estimate: 120h
> Remaining Estimate: 120h
>
> There is a problem with the geodist filter, it's not really accurate.
> On my data, there is a mistake of about 50 KM.
> Here is the search query :
> {noformat}
> select?q=*:*&d=80&pt=6.17,48.69&fq={!geofilt}&sfield=latlng&debugQuery=true
> {noformat}
> I have an entry with latlng : 6.94946408272,48.4564236864 , which should be returned, it's at 63 KM on my calculs.
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@lucene.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@lucene.apache.org