You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to user@commons.apache.org by Eric David <er...@gmail.com> on 2017/03/30 13:28:50 UTC
Fwd: imaging
Dear sir,
I am currently using the Imaging Apache Common library in order to create
GeoTIFF images.
I succeeded to create the image and write the metadata in it
(ModelTiepointTag and ModelPixelScaleTag) but they seem not to be
recognized by GDAL or any other GIS Software. As a result my output image
is not georeferenced.
I was not able to solve that problem so far.
I attach to this mail the part of the script where I create the file. Could
you please tell me where is my mistake?
Here is the gdalinfo on the output image :
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
> Files: <my-path>\output.tif
> Size is 2340, 1654
> Coordinate System is `'
> Metadata:
> TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=2 (pixels/inch)
> TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=72
> TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=72
> Image Structure Metadata:
> COMPRESSION=LZW
> INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
> Corner Coordinates:
> Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0)
> Lower Left ( 0.0, 1654.0)
> Upper Right ( 2340.0, 0.0)
> Lower Right ( 2340.0, 1654.0)
> Center ( 1170.0, 827.0)
> Band 1 Block=2340x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
> Band 2 Block=2340x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
> Band 3 Block=2340x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Best regards
--
*Eric DAVID*
06 83 22 61 96