You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to dev@roller.apache.org by jason mayer <ja...@gmail.com> on 2010/02/02 20:23:54 UTC

Eclipse Setup

Hi, let me preface this with "I'm a complete newbie to Maven".  I'm
trying to import the project into Eclipse now so that I can debug and
see what's going wrong with the ldap authentication.  Is there any
documentation on how to set this project up in a newer version of
eclipse (i.e. 3.4 or later)?  While I've had success deploying the
project, I have not yet had any success getting eclipse set up.  I'd
like to debug so I can see what's preventing my ldap authentication
from working correctly.

Re: Eclipse Setup Run As .. Maven install

Posted by Gr...@ricoh.co.uk.
Answered my own question:

Needs a settings.xml in the ~.m2/ 

<settings>
  <proxies>
   <proxy>
      <active>true</active>
      <protocol>http</protocol>
      <host>127.0.0.1</host>
      <port>8080</port>
      <nonProxyHosts>www.google.com|*.somewhere.com</nonProxyHosts>
    </proxy>
  </proxies>
</settings>

Also had to switch to 2.0.1

Cheers Greg





Greg.Huber@ricoh.co.uk 
03/02/2010 14:19
Please respond to
dev@roller.apache.org


To
dev@roller.apache.org
cc

Subject
Re: Eclipse Setup Run As .. Maven install






Dave,

I added this,

<plugin>
  <groupId>org.apache.maven.plugins</groupId>
  <artifactId>maven-site-plugin</artifactId>
  <version>2.1</version>
</plugin>

now its looking for

http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.1/maven-site-plugin-2.1.pom


which I can http to.

Would you know if there are any settings for a proxy within maven, or does 

it use the workbench settings?



Cheers Greg





Dave <sn...@gmail.com> 
03/02/2010 13:53
Please respond to
dev@roller.apache.org


To
dev@roller.apache.org
cc

Subject
Re: Eclipse Setup Run As .. Maven install






Hmm... I can reproduce this problem.


On Wed, Feb 3, 2010 at 7:06 AM,  <Gr...@ricoh.co.uk> wrote:
> Seems to be missing from :
> 
http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom




That module (Maven Site Plugin) should be available from one of the
maven sites (below).


> url = http://repo1.maven.org/maven2
> Downloading:
> 
http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom


> url = http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2
> Downloading:
> 
http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom




But for some reason it is not found and Maven keeps on looking. It
finally stops at the last repo on the list:


> url = http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo/
> Downloading:
> 
http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom


> [ERROR]

I wonder if this is a mirror problem. Could Greg be hitting a UK
version of one of the Maven repos and that repo does not have the
latest Maven Site Plugin?

Another idea: why are we using Maven Site Plugin 2.0-beta-6? Maybe I
should switch to a release version of that module.

- Dave


Share our environment commitment - conserve resources and contribute to 
the reduction of CO2 emissions by not printing the email unless absolutely 
necessary to do so. 

Any opinions expressed are those of the author, not Ricoh UK Ltd. This 
communication does not constitute either offer or acceptance of any 
contractually binding agreement. Such offer or acceptance must be 
communicated in writing. It is the responsibility of the recipient to 
ensure this email and attachments are free from computer viruses before 
use and the sender accepts no responsibility or liability for any such 
computer viruses. 

Ricoh UK Ltd. may monitor the content of emails sent and received via its 
network for the purpose of ensuring compliance with its policies and 
procedures. This communication contains information, which may be 
confidential or privileged. The information is intended solely for the use 
of the individual or entity named above. If you are not the intended 
recipient, be aware that any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of 
the contents of this information is prohibited. If you have received this 
communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by return 
email with a copy to  postmaster@ricoh.co.uk . Please contact us on +44 
(0) 208 261 4000 if you need assistance. 

Registered in England No: 473236 
VAT No: GB524161280 

Share our environment commitment - conserve resources and contribute to the reduction of CO2 emissions by not printing the email unless absolutely necessary to do so. 

Any opinions expressed are those of the author, not Ricoh UK Ltd. This communication does not constitute either offer or acceptance of any contractually binding agreement. Such offer or acceptance must be communicated in writing. It is the responsibility of the recipient to ensure this email and attachments are free from computer viruses before use and the sender accepts no responsibility or liability for any such computer viruses. 

Ricoh UK Ltd. may monitor the content of emails sent and received via its network for the purpose of ensuring compliance with its policies and procedures. This communication contains information, which may be confidential or privileged. The information is intended solely for the use of the individual or entity named above. If you are not the intended recipient, be aware that any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this information is prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by return email with a copy to  postmaster@ricoh.co.uk . Please contact us on +44 (0) 208 261 4000 if you need assistance. 

Registered in England No: 473236 
VAT No: GB524161280  

Re: Eclipse Setup Run As .. Maven install

Posted by Gr...@ricoh.co.uk.
Dave,

I added this,

<plugin>
  <groupId>org.apache.maven.plugins</groupId>
  <artifactId>maven-site-plugin</artifactId>
  <version>2.1</version>
</plugin>

now its looking for

http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.1/maven-site-plugin-2.1.pom

which I can http to.

Would you know if there are any settings for a proxy within maven, or does 
it use the workbench settings?



Cheers Greg





Dave <sn...@gmail.com> 
03/02/2010 13:53
Please respond to
dev@roller.apache.org


To
dev@roller.apache.org
cc

Subject
Re: Eclipse Setup Run As .. Maven install






Hmm... I can reproduce this problem.


On Wed, Feb 3, 2010 at 7:06 AM,  <Gr...@ricoh.co.uk> wrote:
> Seems to be missing from :
> 
http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom



That module (Maven Site Plugin) should be available from one of the
maven sites (below).


> url = http://repo1.maven.org/maven2
> Downloading:
> 
http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom

> url = http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2
> Downloading:
> 
http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom



But for some reason it is not found and Maven keeps on looking. It
finally stops at the last repo on the list:


> url = http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo/
> Downloading:
> 
http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom

> [ERROR]

I wonder if this is a mirror problem. Could Greg be hitting a UK
version of one of the Maven repos and that repo does not have the
latest Maven Site Plugin?

Another idea: why are we using Maven Site Plugin 2.0-beta-6? Maybe I
should switch to a release version of that module.

- Dave


Share our environment commitment - conserve resources and contribute to the reduction of CO2 emissions by not printing the email unless absolutely necessary to do so. 

Any opinions expressed are those of the author, not Ricoh UK Ltd. This communication does not constitute either offer or acceptance of any contractually binding agreement. Such offer or acceptance must be communicated in writing. It is the responsibility of the recipient to ensure this email and attachments are free from computer viruses before use and the sender accepts no responsibility or liability for any such computer viruses. 

Ricoh UK Ltd. may monitor the content of emails sent and received via its network for the purpose of ensuring compliance with its policies and procedures. This communication contains information, which may be confidential or privileged. The information is intended solely for the use of the individual or entity named above. If you are not the intended recipient, be aware that any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this information is prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by return email with a copy to  postmaster@ricoh.co.uk . Please contact us on +44 (0) 208 261 4000 if you need assistance. 

Registered in England No: 473236 
VAT No: GB524161280  

Re: Eclipse Setup Run As .. Maven install

Posted by Dave <sn...@gmail.com>.
Hmm... I can reproduce this problem.


On Wed, Feb 3, 2010 at 7:06 AM,  <Gr...@ricoh.co.uk> wrote:
> Seems to be missing from :
> http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom


That module (Maven Site Plugin) should be available from one of the
maven sites (below).


> url = http://repo1.maven.org/maven2
> Downloading:
> http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom
> url = http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2
> Downloading:
> http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom


But for some reason it is not found and Maven keeps on looking. It
finally stops at the last repo on the list:


> url = http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo/
> Downloading:
> http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom
> [ERROR]

I wonder if this is a mirror problem. Could Greg be hitting a UK
version of one of the Maven repos and that repo does not have the
latest Maven Site Plugin?

Another idea: why are we using Maven Site Plugin 2.0-beta-6? Maybe I
should switch to a release version of that module.

- Dave

Re: Eclipse Setup Run As .. Maven install

Posted by Gr...@ricoh.co.uk.
Hello,

Seems to be missing from :
http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom

Error: 


[INFO] Scanning for projects...
[INFO] Reactor build order: 
[INFO]   Apache Roller Project
[INFO]   Apache Roller Core Module
[INFO]   Apache Roller Test Utilities
[INFO]   Apache Roller Planet Business Module
[INFO]   Apache Roller Weblogger Business Module
[INFO]   Apache Roller Weblogger Web Application
[INFO] 
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO] Building Apache Roller Project
[INFO] 
[INFO] Id: org.apache.roller:roller-project:pom:5.0-BETA2-SNAPSHOT
[INFO] task-segment: [install]
[INFO] 
------------------------------------------------------------------------
url = http://repo1.maven.org/maven2
Downloading: 
http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom
url = http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2
Downloading: 
http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom
url = http://oauth.googlecode.com/svn/code/maven
Downloading: 
http://oauth.googlecode.com/svn/code/maven/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom
url = http://guice-maven.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/
Downloading: 
http://guice-maven.googlecode.com/svn/trunk//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom
url = http://download.java.net/maven/2/
Downloading: 
http://download.java.net/maven/2//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom
url = http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo/
Downloading: 
http://people.apache.org/~snoopdave/repo//org/apache/maven/plugins/maven-site-plugin/2.0-beta-6/maven-site-plugin-2.0-beta-6.pom
[ERROR] 

Maven cannot calculate your build plan, given the following information:

Tasks:
- install


Cheers Greg


Share our environment commitment - conserve resources and contribute to the reduction of CO2 emissions by not printing the email unless absolutely necessary to do so. 

Any opinions expressed are those of the author, not Ricoh UK Ltd. This communication does not constitute either offer or acceptance of any contractually binding agreement. Such offer or acceptance must be communicated in writing. It is the responsibility of the recipient to ensure this email and attachments are free from computer viruses before use and the sender accepts no responsibility or liability for any such computer viruses. 

Ricoh UK Ltd. may monitor the content of emails sent and received via its network for the purpose of ensuring compliance with its policies and procedures. This communication contains information, which may be confidential or privileged. The information is intended solely for the use of the individual or entity named above. If you are not the intended recipient, be aware that any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this information is prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by return email with a copy to  postmaster@ricoh.co.uk . Please contact us on +44 (0) 208 261 4000 if you need assistance. 

Registered in England No: 473236 
VAT No: GB524161280  

Re: Eclipse Setup

Posted by Matt Raible <ma...@raibledesigns.com>.
I would suggest installing the m2eclipse plugin or simply running "mvn
jetty:run" from the command line.

On Tue, Feb 2, 2010 at 12:23 PM, jason mayer <ja...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi, let me preface this with "I'm a complete newbie to Maven".  I'm
> trying to import the project into Eclipse now so that I can debug and
> see what's going wrong with the ldap authentication.  Is there any
> documentation on how to set this project up in a newer version of
> eclipse (i.e. 3.4 or later)?  While I've had success deploying the
> project, I have not yet had any success getting eclipse set up.  I'd
> like to debug so I can see what's preventing my ldap authentication
> from working correctly.
>

RE: Eclipse Setup

Posted by "Taylor, Linda" <Li...@USPTO.GOV>.
I've been working on the same issue. I'm trying to add threading to the comments. I can get the web site to run in eclipse by setting up a new Dynamic web project and only adding the items in the webapp/roller directory to the webcontent folder in the project. I'm using tomcat, so I needed to point Eclipse to the same Tomcat instance I been using for Roller (with the mail.jar, JDBC driver, and custom-roller.properties added).

I have not had luck with getting the source to build in Eclipse, since the directories are different from what Eclipse is expecting. I loaded the source in another project and use Eclipse to read the code, since I'm just analyzing it.

Linda Taylor
USPTO/OCIO/AED/DEV
600 Dulany Street
MDW-06D18
Alexandria, VA 22314

572-272-5720
________________________________________
From: jason mayer [jason.mayer@gmail.com]
Sent: Tuesday, February 02, 2010 2:23 PM
To: dev@roller.apache.org
Subject: Eclipse Setup

Hi, let me preface this with "I'm a complete newbie to Maven".  I'm
trying to import the project into Eclipse now so that I can debug and
see what's going wrong with the ldap authentication.  Is there any
documentation on how to set this project up in a newer version of
eclipse (i.e. 3.4 or later)?  While I've had success deploying the
project, I have not yet had any success getting eclipse set up.  I'd
like to debug so I can see what's preventing my ldap authentication
from working correctly.