You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to issues@sis.apache.org by "Martin Desruisseaux (Jira)" <ji...@apache.org> on 2022/11/29 10:56:00 UTC
[jira] [Updated] (SIS-518) Update EPSG geodetic dataset to version 10.x
[ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SIS-518?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel ]
Martin Desruisseaux updated SIS-518:
------------------------------------
Fix Version/s: 1.4
(was: 1.3)
> Update EPSG geodetic dataset to version 10.x
> --------------------------------------------
>
> Key: SIS-518
> URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SIS-518
> Project: Spatial Information Systems
> Issue Type: Task
> Components: Referencing
> Affects Versions: 1.1, 1.2
> Reporter: Martin Desruisseaux
> Assignee: Martin Desruisseaux
> Priority: Major
> Fix For: 1.4
>
>
> EPSG geodetic dataset version 10 and later uses a new SQL schema different than the one supported by Apache SIS until now. The new SQL schema aims to support dynamic datum. The {{EPSGDataAccess}} class needs to be adapter before we can support latest EPSG datasets.
> h2. Things to revisit after this upgrade
> Search for all occurrences of "EPSG:5819" is source code. This is the CRS code for "EPSG topocentric example A". It should be a {{DerivedCRS}}, but {{EPSGDataAccess}} confuses it with a {{ProjectedCRS}}. The problem is that the {{COORD_REF_SYS_KIND}} column in EPSG database contains the "Projected" value even if, according EPSG guidance note, the operation method is classified in the "Coordinate Operations other than Map Projections" category.
--
This message was sent by Atlassian Jira
(v8.20.10#820010)