You are viewing a plain text version of this content. The canonical link for it is here.
Posted to user@sis.apache.org by Michael Arneson <mi...@geotoolkit.net> on 2020/02/18 18:42:23 UTC
Apache SIS support for Azimuthal Equidistant CRS
I am trying to use this WKT:
PROJCS["Azimuthal Equidistant Lng=1.27780675;Lat=58.62877105",
GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",
DATUM["D_WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],
UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTION["Azimuthal_Equidistant"],
PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0],
PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],
PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",1.277806753183437],
PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",58.62877104866187],
UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
And I am getting this error:
org.opengis.util.NoSuchIdentifierException: No operation method found for
name or identifier “Azimuthal_Equidistant”.
at
org.apache.sis.referencing.operation.transform.DefaultMathTransformFactory.getOperationMethod(DefaultMathTransformFactory.java:396)
at
org.apache.sis.referencing.operation.DefaultCoordinateOperationFactory.getOperationMethod(DefaultCoordinateOperationFactory.java:311)
at
org.apache.sis.internal.referencing.ServicesForMetadata.getOperationMethod(ServicesForMetadata.java:637)
at
org.apache.sis.io.wkt.GeodeticObjectParser.parseMethod(GeodeticObjectParser.java:1274)
at
org.apache.sis.io.wkt.GeodeticObjectParser.parseDerivingConversion(GeodeticObjectParser.java:1322)
at
org.apache.sis.io.wkt.GeodeticObjectParser.parseProjectedCRS(GeodeticObjectParser.java:2115)
at
org.apache.sis.io.wkt.GeodeticObjectParser.parseCoordinateReferenceSystem(GeodeticObjectParser.java:326)
at
org.apache.sis.io.wkt.GeodeticObjectParser.parseObject(GeodeticObjectParser.java:287)
at org.apache.sis.io.wkt.AbstractParser.parseObject(AbstractParser.java:283)
at
org.apache.sis.io.wkt.GeodeticObjectParser.parseObject(GeodeticObjectParser.java:244)
at
org.apache.sis.io.wkt.AbstractParser.createFromWKT(AbstractParser.java:214)
at
org.apache.sis.referencing.factory.GeodeticObjectFactory.createFromWKT(GeodeticObjectFactory.java:1671)
at org.apache.sis.referencing.CRS.fromWKT(CRS.java:303)
This wkt is for crs with epsg code 9832. From this document, I understand
that Apache SIS doesn't support Azimuthal Equidistant coordinate systems :
https://sis.apache.org/tables/CoordinateReferenceSystems.html
.
Is this something that is planned?
Here is the code I used for testing:
String wktString = "PROJCS[\"Azimuthal Equidistant
Lng=1.27780675;Lat=58.62877105\","
+ "GEOGCS[\"GCS_WGS_1984\",DATUM[\"D_WGS_1984\","
+ "SPHEROID[\"WGS_1984\",6378137.0,298.257223563]],"
+ "PRIMEM[\"Greenwich\",0.0],"
+ "UNIT[\"Degree\",0.0174532925199433]],"
+ "PROJECTION[\"Azimuthal_Equidistant\"],"
+ "PARAMETER[\"False_Easting\",0.0],"
+ "PARAMETER[\"False_Northing\",0.0],"
+ "PARAMETER[\"Central_Meridian\",1.277806753183437],"
+ "PARAMETER[\"Latitude_Of_Origin\",58.62877104866187],"
+ "UNIT[\"Meter\",1.0]]";
CoordinateReferenceSystem crs = CRS.fromWKT(wktString);
Re: Apache SIS support for Azimuthal Equidistant CRS
Posted by Martin Desruisseaux <ma...@geomatys.com>.
Hello Michael
Le 18/02/2020 à 19:42, Michael Arneson a écrit :
> (…snip⋅) I am getting this error:
>
> org.opengis.util.NoSuchIdentifierException: No operation method
> found for name or identifier “Azimuthal_Equidistant”.
>
> (…snip⋅)
>
>
> This wkt is for crs with epsg code 9832. From this document, I
> understand that Apache SIS doesn't support Azimuthal Equidistant
> coordinate systems
> :https://sis.apache.org/tables/CoordinateReferenceSystems.html .
> Is this something that is planned?
Yes. This projection has not yet been implemented, but a JIRA task
exists for it:
https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/SIS-237
I do not have a clear picture of when this task could be done however…
Regards,
Martin